Uncategorized

Washington’s big night out, the 35th Annual Helen Hayes Awards. List of all 2019 nominees and recipients

The next artists and production corporations have been honored for their contributions of excellence to what, we discovered final night, is now the quickest growing skilled theatre group in the United States – the larger Washington space theatre.

theatreWashington dubbed the ceremony “Washington’s Big Night Out” and the glamorous, excited crowd of theatre makers and supporters filling The Anthem in Washington, D.C. made it just that.

Jon Jon Johnson reflects on the 35th Helen Hayes Awards
All Ryan Maxwell photographs – awards ceremony, reception and after celebration

Keys:
Helen and Hayes sub-categories defined
Classes in Pink, Recipients in daring

2019 Nominees and Recipients
Might 13, 2019

Lisa Helmi Johanson and Corbin Bleu Something Goes at Area Stage. Excellent Choreography: Parker Esse;  Corbin Bleu, Outstanding Lead Actor – Musical Hayes (Photograph: Maria Baranova)

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical – Hayes

Parker Esse Anything Goes Area Stage
Matthew Gardiner, Mark Orsborn Billy Elliot Signature Theatre
Dell Howlett The Wiz Ford’s Theatre
Tara Jeanne Vallee On the Town Olney Theatre Middle
Tara Jeanne Vallee Elf, The Musical Olney Theatre Middle

Excellent Choreography in a Musical – Helen

Rachel Leigh Dolan Chicago The Keegan Theatre
Ilona Kessell Disney’s Newsies Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Ahmad Maaty Pippin Monumental Theatre Company
Mark Minnick Younger Frankenstein Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Liz Tenuto A Chorus Line Compass Rose Theater

Excellent Choreography in a Play – Hayes

Stephanie Paul The Wolves Studio Theatre
Karma Camp, David Leong The Comedy of Errors Shakespeare Theatre Firm
Matthew Gardiner The Legend of Georgia McBride Spherical House Theatre
Orange Grove Dance-Colette Krogol & Matt Reeves The right way to Catch a Star The Kennedy Middle
Erika Chong Shuch Indecent Area Stage

Excellent Choreography in a Play – Helen
Irina Tsikurishvili Sleepy Hole Synetic Theater
Kathy Gordon Ceremony of Spring Pointless Theatre
Happenstance Theater Cabaret Noir: A Film Noir Theatrical Montage Happenstance Theater
Tori Tolentino The Fantastic Wizard of OuncesSynetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili The Trial Synetic Theater

(l-r) Christopher Michael Richardson (Lion), Ines Nassara (Dorothy), Hasani Allen (Scarecrow), Kevin
McAllister (Tinman) in the Ford’s Theatre production of “The Wiz,” Darius Smith: Excellent Musical Path – Hayes. Hasani Allen, Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Hayes (Photograph: Carol Rosegg)

Outstanding Musical Path – Hayes

Darius Smith  The Wiz  Ford’s Theatre
James Cunningham Camelot  Shakespeare Theatre Firm
Bob Eisenstein  Macbeth Folger Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch  Passion  Signature Theatre
Alexander Sovronsky Indecent  Area Stage

Paul Sportelli  Something Goes Area Stage

Excellent Musical Course – Helen

Britt Bonney Girlfriend Signature Theatre
Jake Null Chicago The Keegan Theatre
Walter “Bobby” McCoy Fly by Night 1st Stage
Walter “Bobby” McCoy Aida Constellation Theatre Company
Markus Williams A Civil Struggle Christmas 1st Stage

Outstanding Costume Design – Hayes
Kara Harmon The Wiz Ford’s Theatre
Alejo Vietti Anything Goes Area Stage
Ana Kuzmanic Camelot Shakespeare Theatre Company
Robert Perdziola Ardour Signature Theatre
Ivania Stack Cinderella Creativeness Stage

The Trial from Synetic Theater. Costume designs: Erik Teague (photograph: Johnny Shryock)

Outstanding Costume Design – Helen

Erik Teague The Trial Synetic Theater
Sandra Spence The Comedy of Errors Annapolis Shakespeare Company
Kelsey Hunt The Caucasian Chalk Circle Constellation Theatre Firm
Debra Kim Sivigny The Lathe of Heaven Spooky Action Theater and Georgetown College
Debra Kim Sivigny Swimming With Whales 1st Stage
Erik Teague Sleepy Hollow Synetic Theater

Excellent Lighting Design – Hayes

Robert Wierzel Camelot Shakespeare Theatre Firm
Andrew Cissna John Signature Theatre
Josh Epstein Indecent Area Stage
Kimberly Purtell Snow Youngster Area Stage
Rui Rita The Wiz Ford’s Theatre

Excellent Lighting Design – Helen

Brian S. Allard Titus Andronicus Synetic Theater
Brian S. Allard The Trial Synetic Theater
Adam Bacigalupo The Lathe of Heaven Spooky Action Theater and Georgetown College
Colin Okay. Bills Girlfriend Signature Theatre
David A. Hopkins Disney’s The Little Mermaid Toby’s Dinner Theatre

(l-r) Sarah Corey, Jordan Ethical, Jimmy Mavrikes, Alexandra Palting, Nora Achrati, Anjna Swaminathan, Emily Madden in The Princess and the Pauper at Creativeness Stage. Emily Lotz: Outstanding Set Design-Hayes(Photograph: Margot Schulman)

Excellent Set Design – Hayes

Emily Lotz The Princess & The Pauper – A Bollywood Story Creativeness Stage
Paige Hathaway John Signature Theatre
Lee Savage Ardour Signature Theatre Jason Sherwood The Wiz Ford’s Theatre
Nate Sinnott You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown Creativeness Stage

Excellent Set Design – Helen

Natsu Onoda Energy (Set Designer), Danny Carr (Projection Designer) The Lathe of Heaven Spooky Action Theater and Georgetown University
A.J. Guban The Caucasian Chalk Circle Constellation Theatre Firm
Misha Kachman Girlfriend Signature Theatre
Matthew Keenan The Plain Sound of Proper Now The Keegan Theatre
Daniel Pinha The Trial Synetic Theater

Excellent Sound Design – Hayes

Ken Travis Camelot Shakespeare Theatre Firm
Ryan Hickey Mild Years Signature Theatre
Kenny Neal (Sound Designer), Deborah Wicks La Puma (Composer) Digging Up Dessa The Kennedy Middle
Tosin Olufolabi (Sound Designer), Rebecca Hart (Composer) Gloria Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Andre Pluess Indecent Area Stage

Excellent Sound Design – Helen

Roc Lee The Lathe of Heaven Spooky Motion Theater and Georgetown College
Ryan Hickey Girlfriend Signature Theatre
Gordon Nimmo-Smith (Sound Designer), Brian Lotter & Matthew Schleigh (Composers) The Caucasian Chalk Circle Constellation Theatre Company
Sarah O’Halloran Swimming With Whales 1st Stage
Michael Winch The Frederick Douglass Undertaking Solas Nua
Michael Winch Methods to Hold an Alien Solas Nua

Excellent Path in a Musical – Hayes

Tina Landau Dave Area Stage
Kathryn Chase Bryer Cinderella Imagination Stage
Matthew Gardiner Ardour Signature Theatre
Kent Gash The Wiz Ford’s Theatre
Molly Smith Anything Goes Area Stage

(l-r) Aaron Bliden, Ryan Manning, Tiziano D’Affuso, Farrell Parker, Sasha Olinick and Caroline Wolfson in Fly By Night at 1st Stage. Kathryn Chase Bryer, Outstanding Course, Musical – Helen; Excellent Ensemble – Helen  (Photograph: Teresa Castracane)

Outstanding Path in a Musical – Helen

Kathryn Chase Bryer Fly by Night 1st Stage
Matthew Gardiner Girlfriend Signature Theatre
Mark Minnick Disney’s The Little Mermaid Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Mark A. Rhea, Susan Marie Rhea Chicago The Keegan Theatre
Michael Windsor Brooklyn The Musical Monumental Theatre Company

Outstanding Path in a Play – Hayes

Kip Fagan Gloria Woolly Mammoth Theatre Firm
Eric Rosen Indecent Area Stage
Paige Hernandez Queens Woman in Africa Mosaic Theater Firm of DC
Marti Lyons Botticelli in the Hearth Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Marti Lyons The Wolves Studio Theatre
David Muse The Stays Studio Theatre
Alan Paul The Comedy of Errors Shakespeare Theatre Firm

Outstanding Course in a Play – Helen

Nick Martin Melancholy Play: A Modern Farce Constellation Theatre Company
Colin Hovde The Events Theater Alliance
Alex Levy The Farnsworth Invention 1st Stage
Alex Levy Swimming With Whales 1st Stage
Natsu Onoda Power The Lathe of Heaven Spooky Action Theater and Georgetown College

(l-r) Chaz Alexander Coffin (Mr. Tambo), Stephen Scott Wormley (Mr. Bones) and the forged of The Scottsboro Boys at Signature Theatre. Outstanding Ensemble, Musical – Hayes. (Photograph by Christopher Mueller)

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical – Hayes

The Scottsboro Boys Signature Theatre
Something Goes Area Stage
Dave Area Stage
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Road Rep Stage
The Wiz Ford’s Theatre
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown Imagination Stage

Excellent Ensemble in a Musical – Helen

Fly by Night 1st Stage
Brooklyn The Musical Monumental Theatre Firm
Chicago The Keegan Theatre
Disney’s The Little Mermaid Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Pippin Monumental Theatre Firm

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play – Hayes

The Wolves Studio Theatre
The Comedy of Errors Shakespeare Theatre Company
Gloria Woolly Mammoth Theatre Firm
If I Overlook Studio Theatre
Indecent Area Stage
The Stays Studio Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play – Helen

The Frederick Douglass Venture Solas Nua
The Farnsworth Invention 1st Stage
Melancholy Play: A Modern Farce Constellation Theatre Company
Swimming With Whales 1st Stage
The Trojan Ladies Challenge Courageous Spirits Theatre

Excellent Performer – Visiting Manufacturing

Ephraim Sykes Ain’t Too Proud- The Life and Occasions of The Temptations The Kennedy Middle
Liam Brennan An Inspector Calls Shakespeare Theatre Company
Carrie Compere The Colour Purple The Kennedy Middle
Jennifer Kidwell Underground Railroad Recreation Woolly Mammoth Theatre Firm
Marty Rea Ready for Godot Shakespeare Theatre Firm

President #45: Mary Myers as Donald J. Trump with the “Make America Great Again” jug band (l-r) Brittany Martz, Sarah Anne Sillers, Chloe Mikala) in 45 Plays for 45 Presidents at NextStop Theatre ( Photograph by Lock & Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play – Helen

Mary Myers   45 Plays for 45 Presidents   NextStop Theatre Company
Tuyet Thi Pham   The Small Room at the Prime of the Stairs Spooky Motion Theater
Moriamo Temidayo Akibu The Interstellar Ghost Hour  Longacre Lea
Tiffany Byrd The Frederick Douglass Undertaking  Solas Nua
Amanda Forstrom  The Farnsworth Invention  1st Stage
Nicole Ruthmarie  The Trojan Ladies Challenge  Brave Spirits Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Hayes

Hasani Allen The Wiz Ford’s Theatre
Michael J. Mainwaring You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown Creativeness Stage
Kevin McAllister The Wiz Ford’s Theatre
Christopher Michael Richardson The Wiz Ford’s Theatre
Bobby Smith Mild Years Signature Theatre

Excellent Supporting Actress in a Musical – Hayes

Maria Rizzo Anything Goes Area Stage
Steffanie Leigh Passion Signature Theatre
Monique Midgette The Wiz Ford’s Theatre
Awa Sal Secka The Wiz Ford’s Theatre
Awa Sal Secka You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown Creativeness Stage

Excellent Supporting Actor in a Musical – Helen

DeCarlo Raspberry Disney’s The Little Mermaid Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Michael Innocenti Chicago The Keegan Theatre
Ryan Manning Fly by Night 1st Stage
Da’Von Moody Aida Constellation Theatre Company
Harrison Smith Disney’s Newsies Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Taylor Witt Disney’s Newsies Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Helen

Caroline Wolfson Fly by Night 1st Stage
Linda Bard Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Dangerous Day Adventure Theatre MTC
Kaitlin Kemp Pippin Monumental Theatre Company
Farrell Parker Fly by Night 1st Stage
Louisa Tringali Young Frankenstein Toby’s Dinner Theatre

James MacArthur Award for Excellent Supporting Actor in a Play – Hayes

Kim Sullivan Familiar Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Jonathan Goldstein If I Overlook Studio Theatre
Ahmad Kamal Gloria Woolly Mammoth Theatre Firm
Track Kim Aubergine Olney Theatre Middle & Everyman Theatre
Andy Truschinski Familiar Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Justin Weaks Gloria Woolly Mammoth Theatre Firm

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play – Hayes

Cheryl Lynn Bruce Familiar Woolly Mammoth Theatre Firm
Mary Catherine Curran The Second Metropolis’s Love, Factually The Kennedy Middle
Lindsley Howard The Wolves Studio Theatre
Susan Rome If I Overlook Studio Theatre
Danielle Skraastad The Remains Studio Theatre

Ryan Tumulty and Jaren Shamberger in Flood City from Theater Alliance. Ryan Tumulty, Excellent Supporting Actor, Play – Helen (Photograph: C. Stanley Images)

James MacArthur Award for Excellent Supporting Actor in a Play – Helen

Ryan Tumulty  Flood Metropolis    Theater Alliance
Scott Ward Abernethy The Caucasian Chalk Circle  Constellation Theatre Firm
Michael Kevin Darnall The Small Room at the Prime of the Stairs Spooky Action Theater
Louis E. Davis  The Frederick Douglass Undertaking  Solas Nua
Ryan Tumulty  The Trial     Synetic Theater
Jacob Yeh  East of Eden    NextStop Theatre Firm

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Hayes

Corbin Bleu Anything Goes Area Stage
Ken Clark Camelot Shakespeare Theatre Firm
Drew Gehling Dave Area Stage
David Schlumpf  Elf, The Musical Olney Theatre Middle
Douglas Sills Dave Area Stage

Natascia Diaz (Fosca) and Claybourne Elder (Giorgio) in PassionClaybourne Elder (Giorgio)  and Natascia Diaz (Fosca) in Ardour at Signature Theatre. Natascia Diaz, Outstanding Lead Actress, Musical – Hayes (Photograph: Margot Schulman)

Excellent Lead Actress in a Musical – Hayes

Natascia Diaz Passion Signature Theatre
Nancy Anderson Billy Elliot Signature Theatre
Tracy Lynn Olivera On the City Olney Theatre Middle
Bryonha Marie Parham Dave Area Stage
Awa Sal Secka Cinderella Creativeness Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Helen

Jimmy Mavrikes Girlfriend Signature Theatre
Aaron Bliden Fly by Night 1st Stage
Lukas James Miller Girlfriend Signature Theatre
Solomon Parker Pippin Monumental Theatre Company
DeCarlo Raspberry Brooklyn The Musical Monumental Theatre Firm
Jamie Smithson Fly by Night 1st Stage

Excellent Lead Actress in a Musical – Helen

Debora Crabbe As You Like It The Keegan Theatre
Maria Rizzo Chicago The Keegan Theatre
Jessica Bennett Chicago The Keegan Theatre
Abby Middleton Disney’s The Little Mermaid Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Shayla S. Simmons Aida Constellation Theatre Firm
Taylor Washington Brooklyn The Musical Monumental Theatre Firm

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Hayes

Eugene Lee Two Trains Operating Area Stage
Carson Elrod The Comedy of Errors Shakespeare Theatre Company
Glenn Fitzgerald The Stays Studio Theatre
Jon Hudson Odom Botticelli in the Hearth Woolly Mammoth Theatre Firm
Jack Willis The Great Society Area Stage

Erika Rose (Excellent Lead Actress, Play – Hayes in Queens Woman in Africa at Mosaic Theater. (Photograph: Stan Barouh)

Excellent Lead Actress in a Play – Hayes

Erika Rose Queens Woman in Africa Mosaic Theater Company of DC
Stephanie Berry Gem of the Ocean Spherical House Theatre
Julia Coffey Labour of Love Olney Theatre Middle
Veanne Cox The Comedy of Errors Shakespeare Theatre Firm
Naomi Jacobson Turning into Dr. Ruth Theater J

Robert Prosky Award for Excellent Lead Actor in a Play – Helen

Josh Adams The Occasions Theater Alliance
Matthew R. Wilson Swimming With Whales 1st Stage
Sam Ludwig The Farnsworth Invention 1st Stage
Sasha Olinick The Secrets of the Universe (and other songs) The Hub Theatre and the Jewish Group Middle of Northern Virginia
Jonathan Lee Taylor The Farnsworth Invention 1st Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Helen

Regina Aquino The Events Theater Alliance
Tonya Beckman The Pores and skin of Our Tooth Constellation Theatre Company
Lolita Marie The Secrets of the Universe (and other songs) The Hub Theatre and the Jewish Group Middle of Northern Virginia
Billie Krishawn Melancholy Play: A Modern Farce Constellation Theatre Company
Madeline Mooney The Frederick Douglass Challenge Solas Nua

Excellent Unique Play or Musical Adaptation

Natsu Onoda Energy The Lathe of Heaven Spooky Action Theater and Georgetown University
Sandra B. Eskin & Michael J. Bobbitt (E-book), William Yanesh (Music & Lyrics) Blueberries for Sal Adventure Theatre MTC
Tom Kitt (Music), Thomas Meehan (Guide) Nell Benjamin (Guide/Lyrics) Dave Area Stage
Patti Kalil, Rachel Menyuk, Eric Swartz Don Cristobal Pointless Theatre Jared Mezzocchi The right way to Catch a Star The Kennedy Middle
Nathan Weinberger Sleepy Hollow Synetic Theater

Heather Raffo as Noura in Noura, produced by Shakespeare Theatre Firm. Heather Raffo, Outstanding Unique New Play or Musical (Scott Suchman)

Charles MacArthur Award for Excellent Unique New Play or Musical

Heather Raffo Noura Shakespeare Theatre Company
Caleen Sinnette Jennings Queens Woman in Africa Mosaic Theater Firm of DC
Mona Mansour The Vagrant Trilogy Mosaic Theater Firm of DC
Psalmayene 24 & Deirdre Kinahan The Frederick Douglass Venture Solas Nua
Heather Ken Urban The Remains Studio Theatre

Outstanding Production – Theatre for Younger Audiences

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown Creativeness Stage
Alexander and the Horrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Dangerous Day Adventure Theatre MTC
Judy Moody & Stink: The Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad Treasure Hunt Adventure Theatre MTC
My Father’s Dragon Synetic Theater
The Princess & The Pauper – A Bollywood Tale Imagination Stage
To the Clouds Arts on the Horizon

Excellent Visiting Production

The Second City’s She the Individuals Woolly Mammoth Theatre Firm
The Fall Studio Theatre
H.M.S. Pinafore Olney Theatre Middle
Underground Railroad Recreation Woolly Mammoth Theatre Firm
Ready for Godot Shakespeare Theatre Firm

Outstanding Manufacturing in a Musical – Hayes

Camelot Shakespeare Theatre Firm
Anything Goes Area Stage
Cinderella Imagination Stage
Dave Area Stage The Wiz Ford’s Theatre

Excellent Production in a Play – Hayes

Gloria Woolly Mammoth Theatre Firm
Botticelli in the Hearth Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Familiar Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Indecent Area Stage
The Wolves Studio Theatre

Outstanding Manufacturing in a Musical – Helen

Fly by Night 1st Stage
Brooklyn The Musical Monumental Theatre Company
Chicago The Keegan Theatre
Disney’s The Little Mermaid Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Girlfriend Signature Theatre

The forged of Melancholy Play: A Modern Farce from Constellation Theatre Company (Photograph: DJ Corey Images)

Outstanding Production in a Play – Helen

Melancholy Play: A Modern Farce Constellation Theatre Company
The Occasions Theater Alliance
The Farnsworth Invention 1st Stage
The Lathe of Heaven Spooky Motion Theater and Georgetown College
Swimming With Whales   1st Stage

John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Firm
Ally Theatre Company

Playwright, Director Jennifer L. Nelson, recipient of the 2019 Helen Hayes Tribute

The 2019 Helen Hayes Tribute
Jennifer L. Nelson

About the author

verifiedtasks

verifiedtasks

Sukhdev Singh is a Business management graduate, with superb managerial skills and leadership abilities. He always has an approach of “leading from the front” which keeps us all motivated and inspires us to work more efficiently. He has an incredible amount of experience in the blockchain field as he has worked with a Crypto start-up based on blockchain. His cheerful personality always lifts our spirits and always makes sure that the work at VerifiedTasks is top-notch.
Twitter
Facebook
Get in touch with him by clicking on the Social Media Icons above.