2021 Eisner Award Winners Include Black Widow, Jimmy Olsen, Usagi Yojimbo

The awards which are part of the “Best American Comics” series will be given out June 8 at the end of Comic-Con International in San Diego. Among the awards given out will be the Eisner Award for best comic book (a category that includes both original stories and collections), which will be awarded to “Black Widow”, “Loose Ends” and “Usagi Yojimbo”. “Black Widow” (Marvel Entertainment) and “Loose Ends” (Dark Horse Comics) are both the creation of writer and editor Sana Amanat, and “Usagi Yojimbo” (Dark Horse) is the creation of writer and artist Stan Sakai.

The Comic-Con International schedule of events is less than a month away, and in addition to the famed San Diego con next year, there will be a new world-wide event in Philadelphia called “San Diego Comic-Con”. The convention will have a very different feel and will likely see a lot of changes, but at least the con is getting a new name. (Marvel Comics)

One of the biggest honors in the comics industry is the Eisner Awards, given out every year by the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Foundation. This year, 2021 Eisner Award nominees were announced on Thursday, and the list includes some major winners, including Black Widow, Jimmy Olsen and Usagi Yojimbo, which won its first Eisner in 2012.

 

The winners from the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2021 have been officially announced! Writer James Tynion IV took home the Best Author award for his work on Something Is Killing the Children, Batman and The Department of Truth; with Junji Ito winning Writer/Artist of the Year for Remina and Venus in the Blind Spot; while Michael Allred won Best Penciller/Inker for Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams and Peach Momoko won Cover Artist of the Year. New Series of the Year went to Marvel’s Black Widow with DC’s Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen winning Exceptional Limited Series. You can find the full list of winners below!

Comics retailer Marco Davanzo (Alakazam Comics, Irvine, CA), Comic-Con Board member Shelley Fruchey, librarian Pamela Jackson (San Diego State University), comics creator/publisher Keithan Jones (The Power Knights, KID Comics), educator Alonso Nuez (Little Fish Comic Book Studio), and comics scholar Jim Thompson made up the 2021 Eisner Awards judging panel (Comic Book Historians).

During the event, four new members of the Eisner Hall of Fame were announced. Ruth Atkinson, one of the first female American comic book artists, co-created Millie the Model and Patsy Walker for Marvel predecessor Timely Comics; Dave Cockrum, comic book artist best known for co-creating high-profile X-Men characters such as Colossus, Storm, Nightcrawler, Krakoa, Black Tom Cassidy, and Lila for Marvel predecessor Timely Comics

Comics retailer Marco Davanzo (Alakazam Comics, Irvine, CA), Comic-Con Board member Shelley Fruchey, librarian Pamela Jackson (San Diego State University), comics creator/publisher Keithan Jones (The Power Knights, KID Comics), educator Alonso Nuez (Little Fish Comic Book Studio), and comics scholar Jim Thompson made up the 2021 Eisner Awards judging panel (Comic Book Historians).

Below is the complete list of Eisner Award recipients.

Continuing Series of the Year

  • Bitter Root (David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene) is a novel written by David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
  • Chip Zdarsky and Marco Checchetto’s Daredevil (Marvel)
  • James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds’ The Department of Truth (Image)
  • Jeff Lemire and Andrea Sorrentino’s Gideon Falls (Image)
  • Chip Zdarsky & Ramón K Pérez’s Stillwater (Image/Skybound)
  • WINNER: Stan Sakai’s Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)

prevnext

Single Issue of the Year

  • Thomas Lampion’s The Burning Hotels (Birdcage Bottom Books)
  • Jesse Lonergan’s Hedra (Image)
  • John Ridley and Giuseppe Camuncoli’s The Other History of the DC Universe #1 (DC)
  • WINNER: Ben Passmore’s Sports Is Hell (Koyama Press)
  • Jeff Balke, Paul Storrie, and Dave Alvarez wrote Stanley’s Ghost: A Halloween Adventure (Storm Kids)

prevnext

Best Limited Series

  • Jeff Lemire, Tate Brombal, and Gabriel Hernandez Walta’s Barbalien: Red Planet (Dark Horse)
  • Jonathan Hickman and Mike Huddleston’s “Decorum” (Image)
  • N. K. Jemisin and Jamal Campbell’s Far Sector (DC)
  • Tom King, Mitch Gerads, and Evan “Doc” Shaner’s Strange Adventures (DC Black Label)
  • WINNER: Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber’s Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC)
  • We Live is a film directed by Inaki Miranda and Roy Miranda (AfterShock)

prevnext

Best New Series

  • BLACK WIdow, by Kelly Thompson and Elena Casagrande, is the winner (Marvel)
  • Donny Cates and Geoff Shaw’s Crossover (Image)
  • James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds’ The Department of Truth (Image)
  • Rodney Barnes and Jason Shawn Alexander’s Killadelphia (Image)
  • Al Ewing and Simone Di Meo’s We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studios)

prevnext

Best Writer

  • Friday, Ed Brubaker, Pulp, Reckless (Image); Ed Brubaker, Pulp, Reckless (Image); (Panel Syndicate)
  • Superman’s Friend, Matt Fraction Adventureman, November vols. 2–3, Sex Criminals (DC); Jimmy Olsen (DC); Jimmy Olsen (DC); Jimmy Olsen (DC); Jimmy Olsen (DC); Jimmy Olsen (Image)
  • Decorum, Jonathan Hickman (Image); Giant-Size X-Men, X-Men (Marvel)
  • Jeff Lemire, Barbalien, Black Hammer, Colonel Weird: Cosmagog (Dark Horse); The Question: The Deaths of Vic Sage (DC Black Label); Family Tree, Gideon Falls (DC Black Label); Jeff Lemire, Barbalien, Black Hammer, Colonel Weird: Cosmagog (Dark Horse); Jeff Lemire, Barbalien, Black Hammer, Colonel Weird: Cosmagog ( (Image)
  • Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); Batman (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Razorblades (Image). WINNER: James Tynion IV, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); Batman (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Razorblades (Image) (Tiny Onion)
  • Daredevil, Fantastic Four/X-Men, Chip Zdarsky, Stillwater (Image/Skybound), Chip Zdarsky, Chip Zdarsky, Chip Zdarsky, Chip Zdarsky, Chip Zdarsky, Chip Zdarsky, Chip Z (Marvel)

prevnext

Best Writer/Artist

  • Junji Ito, Remina, Venus in the Blind Spot is the winner (VIZ Media)
  • Mister Invincible: Local Hero Pascal Jousselin (Magnetic Press)
  • The Magic Fish by Trung Le Nguyen (RH Graphic/RH Children’s Books)
  • Ginseng Roots, Craig Thompson (Uncivilized)
  • Adrian Tomine, The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Dragon Hoops (First Second/Macmillan) by Gene Luen Yang

prevnext

Penciller/Inker of the Year or Penciller/Inker Team of the Year

  • WINNER: Michael Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
  • Daredevil Marco Chechetto (Marvel)
  • Middlewest’s Jorge Corona (Image)
  • Pistouvi, Bertrand Gatignol (Magnetic Press)
  • Strange Adventures, Mitch Gerads/Evan “Doc” Shaner (DC Black Label)
  • Bitter Root, Sanford Greene (Image)

Best Multimedia Artist/Painter (interior art)

  • Soon, Benjamin Adam (Europe Comics)
  • The Zolas, Alice Chemama (Europe Comics)
  • Jared Cullum, Jared Cullum, Jared Cullum, Jared Cullum, Ja (Top Shelf)
  • When You Look Up, Be Sure (Enchanted Lion Books)
  • Gentlemind, Antonio Lapone (Europe Comics)
  • Anand RK/John Pearson, Blue in Green, WINNER (Image)

prevnext

Best Cover Artist

  • Mighty Morphin Power Rangers’ Jamal Campbell (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector (DC)
  • We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studio), Simone Di Meo
  • Decorum, Mike Huddleston (Image)
  • Butcher of Paris, Dave Johnson (Dark Horse)
  • DIE! Peach Momoko, Buffy the Vampire Slayer #19, Mighty Morphin #2, Something Is Killing the Children #12, Power Rangers #1 (BOOM! Studios); WINNER: Peach Momoko, Buffy the Vampire Slayer #19, Mighty Morphin #2, Something Is Killing the Children #12, Power Rangers #1 (BOOM! Studios); DIE! Marvel Variants, namite, Vampirella (Dynamite); The Crow: Lethe (IDW); namite, Vampirella (Dynamite); namite, Vampirella (Dynamite); nam (Marvel)
  • Stillwater (Image/Skybound) by Ramón K. Pérez

The most effective coloring

  • WINNER: Laura Allred, X-Ray Robot (Dark Horse); Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
  • Gipi, One Story (Image) Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Middlewest (Fantagraphics)
  • Empyre, Marte Gracia, X of Swords (Marvel)
  • Spider-Man #4-#5 (Image); Dave Stewart, Promethee 13:13 (comiXology); Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Promethee 13:13 (comiXology); Promethee 13:13 (comiXology); Promethee 13:13 (comiXology); Promet (Marvel)
  • Undiscovered Country (photo by Matt Wilson); Fire Power (photo by Skybound); Thor (Marvel)

Lettering at its finest

  • Mike Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions) Deron Bennett, Bear, The Sacrifice of Darkness (Archaia); King of Nowhere, Something Is Killing the Children, We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector, Harley Quinn: Black + White + Red, Martian Manhunter (DC); Excellence (Image/Skybound); A Dark Interlude, Dark One, Relics of Youth, Resonant, Shadow Service, Vampire: The Masquerade: Winter’s Teeth (Vault); Ping Pong (VIZ Media)
  • Barbalien: Red Planet, Grafity’s Wall Expanded Edition (Dark Horse); John Constantine, Hellblazer (DC); Aditya Bidikar, Barbalien: Red Planet, Grafity’s Wall Expanded Edition (Dark Horse); Aditya Bidikar, Barbalien: Red Planet, Grafity’s Wall Expanded Edition ( The Sun’s Map (First Second); Lost Soldiers, Department of Truth (Image); Giga, The Picture of Everything Else (Vault)
  • Clayton Cowles, Aquaman, Batman, Batman and the Outsiders, Strange Adventures, Superman: Man of Tomorrow, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Adventureman, Bitter Root, Bog Bodies, Die (Image); Reaver (Image/Skybound); Morbius, X Of Swords (Image/Skybound); Morbius, X Of Swords (Image/Skybound); Morbius, X Of Swords (Image (Marvel)
  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Stan Sakai, Stan Sakai, Stan Saka (IDW)
  • Rus Wooton, Wonder Woman: Dead Earth (DC); Decorum, Monstress (Image); Die!Die!Die!, Fire Power, Oblivion Song, Outcast, Stillwater (Image/Skybound); Die!Die!Die!, Fire Power, Oblivion Song, Outcast, Stillwater (Image/Skybound) 

prevnext

Digital Comic of the Year

  • WINNER: Ed Brubaker and Marcos Martin’s Friday (Panel Syndicate)
  • Vali Chandrasekaran and Jun-Pierre Shiozawa, Genius Animals?, geniusanimals.net
  • Jeremy Melloul’s translation of Juan Daz Canales, Teresa Valero, and Antonio Lapone’s Gentlemind (Europe Comics)
  • Andy Diggle and Shawn Martinbrough’s Promethee 13:13 (comiXology Originals/Delcourt)
  • Véro Cazot and Lucy Mazel’s Olive, translated by Jessie Aufiery (Europe Comics)
  • Soon, by Thomas Cadène and Benjamin Adam, Margaret Besser’s translation (Europe Comics)

Webcomic of the Year

Short Story of the Year

  • Now #8 has Henry McCausland’s “Garden Boys” (Fantagraphics)
  • In The New York Times, Connor Willumsen writes, “I Needed the Discounts” (January 3, 2020)
  • Elements: Earth, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color includes Chan Chau’s “Parts of Us” (Ascend Press)
  • Greg Rucka and Eduardo Risso’s “Rookie” appears in Detective Comics #1027. (DC)
  • “Soft Lead,” says the author. Chan Chau’s contribution
  • WINNER: Mimi Pond’s “When the Menopausal Carnival Comes to Town,” from Menopause: A Comic Treatment (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press), in Menopause: A Comic Treatment (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press).

prevnext

Early Readers’ Favorite Publication (up to age 8)

  • Bear (Archaia/BOOM!) by Ben Queen and Joe Todd-Stanton
  • Dav Pilkey’s Cat Kid Comic Club (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Mika Song’s Donut Feed the Squirrels (RH Graphic/RH Children’s Books)
  • Jared Cullum’s Kodi (Top Shelf)
  • Minh Lê and Dan Santat’s Lift (Little, Brown Young Readers)
  • WINNER: Jillian Tamaki’s Our Little Kitchen (Abrams Books for Young Readers)

Children’s Magazine of the Year (ages 9-12)

  • Chad Sell’s Doodleville (Knopf/BFYR/RH Children’s Books)
  • Lily Williams and Karen Schneemann’s Go with the Flow (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Pascal Jousselin’s Mister Invincible: Local Hero (Magnetic Press)
  • Kat Leyh’s Snapdragon (First Second/Macmillan)
  • WINNER: Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru’s Superman Smashes the Klan (DC)
  • Varian Johnson and Shannon Wright’s Twins (Scholastic Graphix)

Teens’ Favorite Publication (ages 13-17)

  • Check, Please! Book 2: Sticks & Scones, by Ngozi Ukazu (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Kiku Hughes’ Displacement (First Second/Macmillan)
  • WINNER: Gene Luen Yang’s Dragon Hoops (First Second/Macmillan).
  • Joel Christian Gill’s book Fights: One Boy’s Triumph Over Violence (Oni Press)
  • Sloane Leong’s A Map to the Sun (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed’s book When Stars are Scattered (Dial Books)

prevnext

Publication with the Most Humor

  • Noah Van Sciver’s The Complete Fante Bukowski (Fantagraphics)
  • Department of Mind-Blowing Theories, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Sarah Andersen’s FANGS (Andrews McMeel)
  • Wendy, Master of Art, by Walter Scott (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • WINNER: Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber’s Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC)
  • Axelle Lenoir’s What If We Were.. (Top Shelf)

Anthology of the Year

  • Wren McDonald edited the first two volumes of Ex Mag (PEOW)
  • Sarah Mirk edited Guantanamo Voices: True Accounts from the World’s Most Famous Prison (Abrams)
  • Hey there, Amateur! In 9 Panels, Go From Novice to Expert, edited and selected by
  • Shelly Bond is a character in the film Shelly Bond (IDW Black Crown)
  • Sammy Harkham is the editor of the Los Angeles Times (NTWRK)
  • WINNER: MK Czerwiec’s Menopause: A Comic Treatment (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)
  • Eric Reynolds is now in charge of editing (Fantagraphics)

Best Work Based on Reality

  • Frank “Big Black” Smith, Jared Reinmuth, and Améziane (Archaia/BOOM!) collaborate on Big Black: Stand at Attica.
  • Gene Luen Yang’s Dragon Hoops (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, Edward Gauvin, Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, Mme Caroline (Oni Press)
  • WINNER: Derf Backderf’s Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio (Abrams)
  • Joe Sacco’s Paying the Land (Metropolitan/Henry Holt)
  • Year of the Rabbit, by Tian Veasna, translation by Helge Dascher (Drawn & Quarterly)

Most Outstanding Graphic Memoir

  • Kim Hyun Sook, Ryan Estrada, and Ko Hyung-Banned Ju’s Book Club (Iron Circus)
  • Vivian Chong and Georgia Webber’s Dancing After TEN: A Graphic Memoir (Fantagraphics)
  • Craig Thompson’s Ginseng Roots (Uncivilized)
  • I Have No Idea How to Give Birth! Julie Goniwich translated Ayami Kazama’s story (Yen Press)
  • WINNER: The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed’s When Stars Are Scattered (Dial Books)

prevnext

New Graphic Album of the Year

  • Andi Watson’s The Book Tour (Top Shelf)
  • Steven Appleby’s Dragman (Metropolitan)
  • Matthew Dooley’s Flake (Jonathan Cape)
  • Ben Argon’s Labyrinth (Abrams)
  • Paul at Home, by Michel Rabagliati, translation by Helge Dascher and Rob Aspinall (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • WINNER: Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips’ Pulp (Image)

Reprint of the Best Graphic Album

  • Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormstom, Emi Lenox, and Rich Tommaso’s Black Hammer Library Edition, vol. 2 (Dark Horse)
  • Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips’ Criminal Deluxe Edition, vol. 3 (Image)
  • Henry McCausland’s Eight-Lane Runaways (Fantagraphics)
  • Noah Van Sciver’s Fante Bukowski: The Complete Works (Fantagraphics)
  • Mike Kunkel’s Herobear and the Kid: The Heritage (Astonish Factory)
  • WINNER: Simon Hanselmann’s Seeds and Stems (Fantagraphics)

Best Experimentation with a Different Medium

  • Constitution Illustrated, by R. Sikoryak (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Octavia E. Butler’s Parable of the Sower: The Graphic Novel Adaptation was adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams)
  • Yuval Noah Harari’s Sapiens: A Graphic History: The Birth of Mankind, vol. 1, adapted by David Vandermeulen and Daniel Casanave (Harper Perennial)
  • Kurt Vonnegut’s Slaughterhouse-Five, adapted by Ryan North and Albert Monteys (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • WINNER: Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru’s adaptation of Superman Smashes the Klan (DC)

prevnext

Best International Material in the United States Edition

  • Altitude, by Olivier Bocquet and Jean-Marc Rochette, with Edward Gauvin’s translation (SelfMadeHero)
  • Alexander Utkin’s Gamayun Tales I: An Anthology of Modern Russian Folk Tales, translated by Lada Morozova (Nobrow)
  • WINNER: Moa Romanova’s Goblin Girl, with Melissa Bowers’ translation (Fantagraphics)
  • Dan Christensen’s translation of Jean-David Morvan, Severine Tréfoul, and David Evrard’s Irena Books 2-3 (Magnetic Press)
  • Decur’s When You Look Up, translated by Chloe Garcia Roberts (Enchanted Lion Books)
  • Paco Roca’s The Winter of the Cartoonist, translated by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Asia is the best U.S. edition of international material.

  • Yoru Sumino and Idumi Kirihara’s I Had That Same Dream Again, translated by Beni Axia Conrad (Seven Seas)
  • Yukari Takinami’s I Wish I Could Say “Thank You,” with Yukari Takeuchi’s translation (Fanfare/Ponent Mon).
  • Jiro Taniguchi’s A Journal Of My Father (Fanfare/Ponent Mon), translated by Kumar Sivasubramanian
  • Taiyo Matsumoto’s Ping Pong, volumes. 1–2, translated by Michael Arias (VIZ Media)
  • WINNER: Remina, by Junji Ito, with Jocelyne Allen’s translation (VIZ Media)
  • Tatsuya Endo’s Spy x Family, volumes. 1–3, translated by Casey Loe (VIZ Media)

Strips—Best Archival Collection/Project

  • The Flapper Queens: Women Cartoonists of the Jazz Age, edited by Trina Robbins, was named the winner (Fantagraphics)
  • Milt Gross’ Meshuga Comic Strips, compiled by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press/IDW), is a collection of Milt Gross’ Meshuga comic strips.
  • Krazy & Ignatz 1919-1921 by George Herriman, edited by RJ Casey (Fantagraphics)
  • Daily Comic Strips, August 1960: Little Debbie and the Second Coming of Elmo
  • Cecil Jensen, September 1961, edited by Frank Young (Labor of Love)
  • Pogo Walt Kelly’s Clean as a Weasel, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds, is included in The Complete Syndicated Comic Strips: Volume 7: Clean as a Weasel (Fantagraphics)

Comic Books: Best Archival Collection/Project

  • Art Young’s Inferno, edited by Glenn Bray, is a novel by Art Young (Fantagraphics)
  • Atlas Goes to War! Michael J. Vassallo edited the book (Dead Reckoning)
  • WINNER: Peter Bagge’s The Complete Hate, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Hugo Pratt’s Corto Maltese: The Ballad of the Salty Sea, Dean Mullaney and Simone Castaldi’s translation (EuroComics/IDW)
  • Little Lulu: The Fuzzythingus Poopi, by John Stanley, edited by Frank Young and Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Harvey Kurtzman’s Man and Superman and Other Stories, edited by J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)

prevnext

Best Journalism/Periodical Coverage of Comics

  • Roy Thomas edited Alter Ego (TwoMorrows)
  • Michael Eury edited the back issue (TwoMorrows)
  • Michael Cavna and David Betancourt’s Comics Blog, https://www.washingtonpost.com/entertainment/comics/
  • RJ Casey, Kristy Valenti, and Gary Groth edited The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • PanelxPanel magazine, PanelxPanel.com, Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou,
  • Women Write About Comics, edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne and available at www.WomenWriteAboutComics.com, is the winner.

The Best Book About Comics

  • Brett Dakin’s American Daredevil: Comics, Communism, and Lev Gleason’s Battles (Comic House/Lev Gleason)
  • David Currie’s book Ditko Shrugged: The Uncompromising Life of the Artist Behind Spider-Man and the Rise of Marvel Comics (Hermes Press)
  • Drawing Fire: The Editorial Cartoons of Bill Mauldin, edited by Todd DePastino (Pritzker Military Museum & Library)
  • Grant Geissman’s The History of EC Comics (TASCHEN)
  • WINNER: Ken Quattro’s Invisible Men: The Trailblazing Black Artists of Comic Books (Yoe Books/IDW).
  • David Roach’s Masters of British Comic Art (2000AD)

Academic/Scholarly Excellence

  • Kim A. Munson edited Comic Art in Museums (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Charles Hatfield and Bart Beaty edited Comic Studies: A Guidebook (Rutgers University Press)
  • WINNER: Rebecca Wanzo’s The Content of Our Caricature: African American Comic Art and Political Belonging (New York University Press)
  • Sean Kleefeld’s webcomics (Bloomsbury)
  • Neil Cohn’s Who Understands Comics: Doubting the Universality of Visual Language Comprehension (Bloomsbury)

Design of the Best Publication

  • David Chisholm and Tyler Boss created the deluxe version of Chasin’ the Bird: Charlie Parker in California (Z2 Comics)
  • G.B. Trudeau’s [email protected]: The Complete Digital Doonesbury, created by George Corsillo and Susan McCaslin (Andrews McMeel)
  • J & K, designed by John Pham (Fantagraphics)
  • WINNER: The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, designed by Adrian Tomine and Tracy Huron (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Daniel Clowes created the original artwork for the Dan Clowes Studio Edition (Fantagraphics)

prev

This article broadly covered the following related topics:

  • eisner awards nominees
  • eisner awards
  • eisner awards 2018
  • eisner awards 2019
  • eisner awards 2018 winners
You May Also Like