Home News 2019 WATCH Award Nominations

2019 WATCH Award Nominations

0
7

In a ceremony on the Birchmere in Alexandria, Virginia, the WATCH Award committee introduced the 2019 WATCH Award nominees.

101 productions (40 musicals, 61 performs) had been adjudicated in 2019. The next twenty-eight neighborhood theater corporations participated in WATCH adjudication:

  • Aldersgate Church Group Theatre
  • Annapolis Summer season Backyard Theatre
  • Bowie Group Theatre
  • Metropolis of Fairfax Theatre Firm
  • Castaways Repertory Theatre
  • Colonial Gamers of Annapolis
  • Dominion Stage
  • Fauquier Group Theatre
  • Greenbelt Arts Heart
  • Laborious Cut price Gamers
  • Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Laurel Mill Playhouse
  • Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • McLean Group Gamers
  • Montgomery Playhouse
  • Port Tobacco Gamers
  • Prince William Little Theatre
  • Windfall Gamers of Fairfax
  • Reston Group Gamers
  • Rockville Little Theatre
  • Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Rooftop Productions
  • 2nd Star Productions
  • St. Mark’s Gamers
  • Silver Spring Stage
  • Silhouette Phases
  • The Arlington Gamers
  • Tantallon Group Gamers

The 20th annual WATCH Award ceremony will happen on Sunday, March 22, 2020, at 7:00 pm on the Birchmere in Alexandria, VA. Tickets are $17.50 and will be bought on the Birchmere field workplace or on Ticketmaster (service cost applies).

And now for the Nominees…

In every of the thirty-eight classes, 5 nominees had been chosen based mostly on the common scores of eight judges.  In some classes, resulting from rating ties, greater than 5 nominees are introduced. Nominations are offered in alphabetical order by nominee. The nominations are offered by class after which by theater on the finish of the doc.

Nominations for excellent technical achievements.

Excellent Set Design in a Musical (5)
  • Zachary Ball  – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • Stephen Foreman & Nicholas Carter  – She Loves Me – Silhouette Phases
  • Thomas Iodice  – Magnificence and the Beast – Metropolis of Fairfax Theatre Firm
  • Andrew Regiec  – Heathers – Dominion Stage
  • Dan Remmers  – A Gentleman’s Information to Love and Homicide – Reston Group Gamers
Excellent Set Design in a Play (7)
  • Don Bachmann  – Misplaced in Yonkers – Fauquier Group Theatre
  • John Coscia  – And Then There Have been None – Windfall Gamers of Fairfax
  • Andrew S. Greenleaf  – Acceptable – Silver Spring Stage
  • Matt Liptak  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Maggie Modig  – The Significance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage
  • Andy Regiec  – Time Stands Nonetheless – Reston Group Gamers
  • Nicolas Queyrane  – Arsenic and Previous Lace – The Arlington Gamers
Excellent Set Development in a Musical (6)
  • Sam Bell et al  – Cabaret – Silhouette Phases
  • Richard Gilpin & Chris Magee  – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • Skip Gresko  – Magnificence and the Beast – The Arlington Gamers
  • Thomas Iodice  – Magnificence and the Beast – Metropolis of Fairfax Theatre Firm
  • Chris Magee  – Elf, The Musical – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • David M. Moretti  – Heathers – Dominion Stage
Excellent Set Development in a Play (5)
  • Alex Bryce  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Andrew S. Greenleaf, Pleasure Wyne, Nancy Davis  – Acceptable – Silver Spring Stage
  • Steve Leshin  – The Significance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage
  • Ryan Miner  – Misplaced in Yonkers – Fauquier Group Theatre
  • John Turner  – Time Stands Nonetheless – Reston Group Gamers
Excellent Set Portray in a Musical (5)
  • Jhonni Jones  – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • Dallas Erin Magee  – Elf, The Musical – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • David M. Moretti  – Magnificence and the Beast – The Arlington Gamers
  • Cathy Rieder  – A Gentleman’s Information to Love and Homicide – Reston Group Gamers
  • Cathy Rieder  – Annie – Reston Group Gamers
Excellent Set Portray in a Play (6)
  • Amy Atha-Nicholls, Richard Atha-Nicholls, Edd Miller  – In the direction of Zero – Colonial Gamers of Annapolis
  • Stacey Becker & Matt Liptak  – Bus Cease – Aldersgate Church Group Theater
  • Maggie Modig  – The Significance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage
  • Cathy Rieder  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Cathy Rieder  – Time Stands Nonetheless – Reston Group Gamers
  • Todd Skiles  – Misplaced in Yonkers – Fauquier Group Theatre
Excellent Set Ornament and Set Dressing in a Musical (6)
  • Sandy Dotson  – A Gentleman’s Information to Love and Homicide – Reston Group Gamers
  • Sandy Dotson  – Annie – Reston Group Gamers
  • Stephen Foreman, Gary Grabau, Ande Kolp  – She Loves Me – Silhouette Phases
  • Kathy Mead, Caitlyn Murphy, Christina Murphy  – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • David M. Moretti  – Magnificence and the Beast – The Arlington Gamers
  • Russell J. Wyland  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Excellent Set Ornament and Set Dressing in a Play (5)
  • Stacey Becker & Matt Liptak  – Bus Cease – Aldersgate Church Group Theater
  • Sandy Dotson  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Andrew S. Greenleaf  – Acceptable – Silver Spring Stage
  • Deborah Remmers  – The Savannah Disputation – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Tessa Silvestro & Benjamin Simpson  – Deathtrap – Port Tobacco Gamers

Excellent Properties in a Musical (5)

  • Kirstin Apker  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Mary Jo Ford  – Annie – Reston Group Gamers
  • Ande Kolp  – She Loves Me – Silhouette Phases
  • Pauline Lamb  – Magnificence and the Beast – The Arlington Gamers
  • Megan Mostow & Rebecca Hanauer  – Cabaret – Silhouette Phases

Excellent Properties in a Play (5)

  • Helen Bard-Sobola  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Alika Codispoti  – Acceptable – Silver Spring Stage
  • Mary Jo Ford  – Time Stands Nonetheless – Reston Group Gamers
  • Malca Giblin  – The Significance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage
  • Tara Tripp & Kathy White  – And Then There Have been None – Windfall Gamers of Fairfax

Excellent Lighting Design in a Musical (5)

  • Jaeden Arrington  – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Ken and Patti Crowley  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Brandon Gibson  – Seussical – Fauquier Group Theatre
  • TJ Lukacsina  – Cabaret – Silhouette Phases
  • John Purnell  – A New Mind – Colonial Gamers of Annapolis

Excellent Lighting Design in a Play (5)

  • Erik Braun  – Bent – Laborious Cut price Gamers
  • Ken and Patti Crowley  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Adam Konowe  – Time Stands Nonetheless – Reston Group Gamers
  • Vanessa Lam  – Acceptable – Silver Spring Stage
  • Jennifer Lyman  – P.S. Your Cat is Useless – Dominion Stage

Excellent Sound Design in a Musical (5)

  • Richard Atha-Nicholls  – A New Mind – Colonial Gamers of Annapolis
  • Wealthy Hen  – Annie – Reston Group Gamers
  • Ben Kinder  – Cabaret – Silhouette Phases
  • Chris Timko  – Loopy for You – Annapolis Summer season Backyard Theatre
  • Alan Wray  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Excellent Sound Design in a Play (5)

  • Christopher Crockett  – Leaving Iowa – Windfall Gamers of Fairfax
  • Jeff Goldgeier  – Acceptable – Silver Spring Stage
  • Janice Rivera  – The Haunting of Hill Home – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Jon Roberts  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • James D. Watson  – The Crucible – Port Tobacco Gamers

Excellent Costume Design in a Musical (6)

  • Lori Crockett  – A Gentleman’s Information to Love and Homicide – Reston Group Gamers
  • Miriam Gholl & Beth Deitrick  – Loopy for You – Annapolis Summer season Backyard Theatre
  • Clare Kneebone & Tommy Malek  – Cabaret – Silhouette Phases
  • Carol Russell  – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • Carol Russell  – James and the Big Peach – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • Jean Schlicting & Equipment Sibley  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Excellent Costume Design in a Play (5)

  • Farrell Hartigan  – A Few Good Males – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Mickalei Lindquist  – The Lion in Winter – Fauquier Group Theatre
  • Melody Sciarratta & Pat Brennan  – The Crucible – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • Robbie Snow  – Leaving Iowa – Windfall Gamers of Fairfax
  • Mary Wakefield  – Within the Subsequent Room or the vibrator play – Silver Spring Stage

Excellent Make-up Design in a Musical (5)

  • Shemika Berry  – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Kaitelyn Bauer Dieguez  – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • Clare Kneebone  – Cabaret – Silhouette Phases
  • Korrin Hyperlink  – Magnificence and the Beast – Metropolis of Fairfax Theatre Firm
  • Larissa Norris  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Excellent Make-up Design in a Play (7)

  • Lauren Agresti  – Acceptable – Silver Spring Stage
  • Shemika Berry  – The Crucible – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • Erin Briner  – The Lion in Winter – Fauquier Group Theatre
  • Beth Harrison  – And Then There Have been None – Windfall Gamers of Fairfax
  • Larissa Norris  – Time Stands Nonetheless – Reston Group Gamers
  • Pam Peach  – Arsenic and Previous Lace – Colonial Gamers of Annapolis
  • Maureen Roult  – The Significance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage

Excellent Hair Design in a Musical (5)

  • Susan Boyd  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Cody Gilliam  – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Sheila Hyman  – A Gentleman’s Information to Love and Homicide – Reston Group Gamers
  • Tommy Malek  – Cabaret – Silhouette Phases
  • Tommy Malek  – Loopy for You – Annapolis Summer season Backyard Theatre

Excellent Hair Design in a Play (5)

  • Susan Boyd  – You Can’t Take It With You – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Beth Harrison & Robbie Snow  – And Then There Have been None – Windfall Gamers of Fairfax
  • Pam Peach  – Arsenic and Previous Lace – Colonial Gamers of Annapolis
  • Maureen Roult  – The Significance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage
  • Beth Starnes  – Silent Sky – Colonial Gamers of Annapolis

Excellent Particular Results (5)

  • Nick Beschen, Wes Bedsworth, Invoice Reinhardt  – A New Mind – Colonial Gamers of Annapolis
  • Brian Douglas & Gene Valendo  – A Christmas Carol – Second Star Productions
  • Andrew S. Greenleaf  – Acceptable – Silver Spring Stage
  • Jon Roberts  – The Giver – Aldersgate Church Group Theater
  • Jon Roberts  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage

Nominations for excellent performances by an actor or actress.

Excellent cameo in a musical (6)

  • Cheryl Bolt as “Hold Me, Touch Me” – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Christopher Kabara as “Headwaiter” – She Loves Me – Silhouette Phases
  • Drake Leach as “Scott” – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Derek Marsh as “Kevin” – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Kylie Sjolie as “Mazeppa” – Gypsy – Second Star Productions
  • Rowena Winkler as “Electra” – Gypsy – Second Star Productions

Excellent cameo in a play (5)

  • Shemika Berry as “Tituba” – The Crucible – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • Kim Moore Bessler as “Rebecca Nurse” – The Crucible – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • Michael Mehaffey as “Dr. Wickert” – Judgement at Nuremberg – Prince William Little Theatre
  • Tamara Peters as “Maria Wallner” – Judgement at Nuremberg – Prince William Little Theatre
  • Marc Rehr as “Sydney” – Catch Me If You Can – Montgomery Playhouse
Excellent featured actress in a musical (6)
  • Rebecca Downs as “Mimi” – A New Mind – Colonial Gamers of Annapolis
  • Jillian Frankel as “Louise” – Gypsy – St. Mark’s Gamers
  • Danielle (Danie) Harrow as “Motormouth Maybelle” – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Lindsey Litka as “Louise” – Gypsy – Second Star Productions
  • Pamela Northrop as “Fräulein Schneider” – Cabaret – Silhouette Phases
  • Bailey Wolf as “Penny Pingleton” – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre

Excellent featured actor in a musical (5)

  • Chuck Dluhy as “Christopher Belling” – Curtains – The Arlington Gamers
  • Timothy R. King as “Carmen Ghia” – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Brian Lyons-Burke as “Roger DeBris” – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Joshua Aaron Poole as “Lumiere” – Magnificence and the Beast – Metropolis of Fairfax Theatre Firm
  • Adam Ressa as “Lefou” – Magnificence and the Beast – Metropolis of Fairfax Theatre Firm

Excellent featured actress in a play (6)

  • Amy Griffin as “Mom” – Leaving Iowa – Windfall Gamers of Fairfax
  • Susan Holliday as “Lady Bracknell” – The Significance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage
  • Heather Plank as “Annie” – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Camille Pozderac as “Cecily Cardew” – The Significance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage
  • Alex Sands as “Mandy Bloom” – Time Stands Nonetheless – Reston Group Gamers
  • Charlene Sloan as “Multiple Characters” – Leaving Iowa – Windfall Gamers of Fairfax

Excellent featured actor in a play (5)

  • Michael Bagwell as “Dad” – Leaving Iowa – Windfall Gamers of Fairfax
  • Robert Beard as “Ernst Janning” – Judgement at Nuremberg – Prince William Little Theatre
  • Kevin Dykstra as “Merrick” – The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence – Metropolis of Fairfax Theatre Firm
  • Todd Huse as “Richard Ehrlich” – Time Stands Nonetheless – Reston Group Gamers
  • Nicholas Temple as “Lt. Jack Ross” – A Few Good Males – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Excellent lead actress in a musical (5)
  • Carla Crawford as “Rose” – Gypsy – St. Mark’s Gamers
  • Emma Godfrey as “Polly Baker” – Loopy for You – Annapolis Summer season Backyard Theatre
  • Jennifer Redford as “Miss Hannigan” – Annie – Reston Group Gamers
  • Tara Waters as “Miss Adelaide” – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • Robin Weiner as “Belle” – Magnificence and the Beast – The Arlington Gamers
Excellent lead actor in a musical (5)
  • Steve Cairns as “Max Bailystock” – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Jonathan Jackson as “Bobby Child” – Loopy for You – Annapolis Summer season Backyard Theatre
  • Tommy Malek as “Emcee” – Cabaret – Silhouette Phases
  • Aaron Paige as “Montague “Monty” Navarro” – A Gentleman’s Information to Love and Homicide – Reston Group Gamers
  • Ryan Phillips as “Leo Bloom” – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Excellent lead actress in a play (5)

  • Bernadette Arvidson as “Abby Brewster” – Arsenic and Previous Lace – Colonial Gamers of Annapolis
  • Maura Claire Harford as “Antoinette “Toni” Lafayette” – Acceptable – Silver Spring Stage
  • Emilie Zelle Holmstock as “Henrietta Leavitt” – Silent Sky – Colonial Gamers of Annapolis
  • Jane Steffen as “Sarah Goodwin” – Time Stands Nonetheless – Reston Group Gamers
  • Catherine Stuart as “Grandma” – Misplaced in Yonkers – Fauquier Group Theatre
Excellent lead actor in a play (5)
  • Dann Alagna as “Mortimer Brewster” – Arsenic and Previous Lace – Colonial Gamers of Annapolis
  • Gary Bernard DiNardo as “Max” – Bent – Laborious Cut price Gamers
  • Greg Lang as “James Dodd” – Time Stands Nonetheless – Reston Group Gamers
  • Adam Ressa as “Watson” – The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence – Metropolis of Fairfax Theatre Firm
  • Bobby Welsh as “Don Browning” – Leaving Iowa – Windfall Gamers of Fairfax

Leta Corridor Excellent Ensemble in a Musical (5)

  • Magnificence and the Beast – Metropolis of Fairfax Theatre Firm
  • The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Cabaret – Silhouette Phases

Leta Corridor Excellent Ensemble in a Play (5)

  • Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Leaving Iowa – Windfall Gamers of Fairfax
  • Time Stands Nonetheless – Reston Group Gamers
  • Equivocation – Silver Spring Stage
  • The Significance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage

Nominations for excellent achievement in general manufacturing.

Excellent Stage Fight Choreography (5)

  • Invoice Dunbar  – Equivocation – Silver Spring Stage
  • Sean Michael Fraser  – Bent – Laborious Cut price Gamers
  • Jonathan Ezra Rubin  – Acceptable – Silver Spring Stage
  • Karen Schlumpf & Ian Claar  – Superior Donuts – Reston Group Gamers
  • Sierra Younger  – Sweat – Silver Spring Stage

Excellent Choreography (5)

  • Amie Bell  – Cabaret – Silhouette Phases
  • Andrew Gordon  – Loopy for You – Annapolis Summer season Backyard Theatre
  • Evie Korovesis  – Magnificence and the Beast – Metropolis of Fairfax Theatre Firm
  • Rikki Lacewell  – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Benjamin Simpson  – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Gamers

Excellent Music Course (5)

  • Kirsten Boyd  – Magnificence and the Beast – Metropolis of Fairfax Theatre Firm
  • Anita O’Connor  – Loopy for You – Annapolis Summer season Backyard Theatre
  • Marci Shegogue  – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Michael Tan  – Cabaret – Silhouette Phases
  • Colin Taylor  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Excellent Course of a Musical (5)

  • Stephen Foreman  – Cabaret – Silhouette Phases
  • Kristina Friedgen  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Amanda C. Herman  – Magnificence and the Beast – Metropolis of Fairfax Theatre Firm
  • TJ Lukacsina  – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Vince Musgrave  – Loopy for You – Annapolis Summer season Backyard Theatre

Excellent Course of a Play (5)

  • Brian Donohue  – The Crucible – Port Tobacco Gamers
  • Julie Janson  – Leaving Iowa – Windfall Gamers of Fairfax
  • Adam Konowe  – Time Stands Nonetheless – Reston Group Gamers
  • Chuck Leonard  – The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence – Metropolis of Fairfax Theatre Firm
  • Sharon Veselic  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage

Excellent Musical (5)

  • Loopy for You – Annapolis Summer season Backyard Theatre, stage managed by Jennifer Smith
  • The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria, produced by David Correia & Mary Beth Smith-Toomey, stage managed by Rob Cork & Nick Friedlander
  • Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Gamers, produced by Kathy Imply, stage managed by Tessa N. Silvestro
  • Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre, produced by Dana Robinson & Andrew R. Dodge, stage managed by Steven Magenheim & Lee Michele Rosenthal
  • Cabaret – Silhouette Phases, stage managed by Felix Cooke

Excellent Play (6)

  • Arsenic and Previous Lace – Colonial Gamers of Annapolis, produced by Judi Wobensmith, stage managed by Shirley Panek
  • Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage, produced by Jessie Roberts, stage managed by Shayne Gardner
  • Leaving Iowa – Windfall Gamers of Fairfax, produced by Jason Hamrick, stage managed by Amanda Ranowsky
  • Time Stands Nonetheless – Reston Group Gamers, produced by Collee Inventory, stage managed by Sandy Dotson
  • Acceptable – Silver Spring Stage, produced by Diego Maramba, stage managed by Kristen Gaetz
  • The Significance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage, produced by Lennie Magida, stage managed by Denise Gilmore

Congratulations to the entire nominees!  The nominations can be posted on the WATCH Web site by January 20th.  http://www.washingtontheater.org

Nominations sorted by theatre and present.

2nd STAR PRODUCTIONS (4)

  • Excellent Particular Results – Brian Douglas & Gene Valendo  – A Christmas Carol
  • Excellent Cameo in a Musical – Kylie Sjolie as “Mazeppa” – Gypsy
  • Excellent Cameo in a Musical – Rowena Winkler as “Electra” – Gypsy
  • Excellent Featured Actress in a Musical – Lindsey Litka as “Louise” – Gypsy

ALDERSGATE CHURCH COMMUNITY THEATRE (3)

  • Excellent Set Ornament in a Play – Stacey Becker & Matt Liptak  – Bus Cease
  • Excellent Set Portray in a Play – Stacey Becker & Matt Liptak  – Bus Cease
  • Excellent Particular Results – Jon Roberts  – The Giver

THE ARLINGTON PLAYERS (7)

  • Excellent Set Design in a Play – Nicolas Queyrane  – Arsenic and Previous Lace
  • Excellent Lead Actress in a Musical – Robin Weiner as “Belle” – Magnificence and the Beast
  • Excellent Properties in a Musical – Pauline Lamb  – Magnificence and the Beast
  • Excellent Set Development in a Musical – Skip Gresko  – Magnificence and the Beast
  • Excellent Set Ornament in a Musical – David M. Moretti  – Magnificence and the Beast
  • Excellent Set Portray in a Musical – David M. Moretti  – Magnificence and the Beast
  • Excellent Featured Actor in a Musical – Chuck Dluhy as “Christopher Belling” – Curtains

ANNAPOLIS SUMMER GARDEN THEATRE (9)

  • Excellent Choreography – Andrew Gordon  – Loopy for You
  • Excellent Costume Design in a Musical – Miriam Gholl & Beth Deitrick  – Loopy for You
  • Excellent Course of a Musical – Vince Musgrave  – Loopy for You
  • Excellent Hair Design in a Musical – Tommy Malek  – Loopy for You
  • Excellent Lead Actor in a Musical – Jonathan Jackson as “Bobby Child” – Loopy for You
  • Excellent Lead Actress in a Musical – Emma Godfrey as “Polly Baker” – Loopy for You
  • Excellent Music Course – Anita O’Connor  – Loopy for You
  • Excellent Musical  – Loopy for You
  • Excellent Sound Design in a Musical – Chris Timko  – Loopy for You

CITY OF FAIRFAX THEATRE COMPANY (12)

  • Excellent Choreography – Evie Korovesis  – Magnificence and the Beast
  • Excellent Course of a Musical – Amanda C. Herman  – Magnificence and the Beast
  • Leta Corridor Excellent Ensemble in a Musical  – Magnificence and the Beast
  • Excellent Featured Actor in a Musical – Joshua Aaron Poole as “Lumiere” – Magnificence and the Beast
  • Excellent Featured Actor in a Musical – Adam Ressa as “Lefou” – Magnificence and the Beast
  • Excellent Make-up Design in a Musical – Korrin Hyperlink  – Magnificence and the Beast
  • Excellent Music Course – Kristen Boyd  – Magnificence and the Beast
  • Excellent Set Development in a Musical – Thomas Iodice  – Magnificence and the Beast
  • Excellent Set Design in a Musical – Thomas Iodice  – Magnificence and the Beast
  • Excellent Course of a Play – Chuck Leonard  – The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence
  • Excellent Featured Actor in a Play – Kevin Dykstra as “Merrick” – The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence
  • Excellent Lead Actor in a Play – Adam Ressa as “Watson” – The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence

COLONIAL PLAYERS (12)

  • Excellent Featured Actress in a Musical – Rebecca Downs as “Mimi” – A New Mind
  • Excellent Gentle Design in a Musical – John Purnell  – A New Mind
  • Excellent Sound Design in a Musical – Richard Atha-Nicholls  – A New Mind
  • Excellent Particular Results – Nick Beschen, Wes Bedsworth, Invoice Reinhardt  – A New Mind
  • Excellent Hair Design in a Play – Pam Peach  – Arsenic and Previous Lace
  • Excellent Lead Actor in a Play – Dann Alagna as “Mortimer Brewster” – Arsenic and Previous Lace
  • Excellent Lead Actress in a Play – Bernadette Arvidson as “Abby Brewster” – Arsenic and Previous Lace
  • Excellent Make-up Design in a Play – Pam Peach  – Arsenic and Previous Lace
  • Excellent Play  – Arsenic and Previous Lace
  • Excellent Hair Design in a Play – Beth Starnes  – Silent Sky
  • Excellent Lead Actress in a Play – Emilie Zelle Holmstock as “Henrietta Leavitt” – Silent Sky
  • Excellent Set Portray in a Play – Amy Atha-Nicholls, Richard Atha-Nicholls, Edd Miller  – In the direction of Zero

DOMINION STAGE (15)

  • Excellent Set Development in a Musical – David M. Moretti  – Heathers
  • Excellent Set Design in a Musical – Andrew Regiec  – Heathers
  • Excellent Course of a Play – Sharon Veselic  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove
  • Leta Corridor Excellent Ensemble in a Play – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove
  • Excellent Featured Actress in a Play – Heather Plank as “Annie” – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove
  • Excellent Gentle Design in a Play – Ken and Patti Crowley  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove
  • Excellent Play  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove
  • Excellent Properties in a Play – Helen Bard-Sobola  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove
  • Excellent Set Development in a Play – Alex Bryce  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove
  • Excellent Set Ornament in a Play – Sandy Dotson  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove
  • Excellent Set Design in a Play – Matt Liptak  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove
  • Excellent Set Portray in a Play – Cathy Rieder  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove
  • Excellent Sound Design in a Play – Jon Roberts  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove
  • Excellent Particular Results – Jon Roberts  – Final Summer season at Bluefish Cove
  • Excellent Gentle Design in a Play – Jennifer Lyman  – P.S. Your Cat is Useless

FAUQUIER COMMUNITY THEATRE (7)

  • Excellent Lead Actress in a Play – Catherine Stuart as “Grandma” – Misplaced in Yonkers
  • Excellent Set Development in a Play – Ryan Miner  – Misplaced in Yonkers
  • Excellent Set Design in a Play – Don Bachmann  – Misplaced in Yonkers
  • Excellent Set Portray in a Play – Todd Skiles  – Misplaced in Yonkers
  • Excellent Gentle Design in a Musical – Brandon Gibson  – Seussical
  • Excellent Costume Design in a Play – Mickalei Lindquist  – The Lion in Winter
  • Excellent Make-up Design in a Play – Erin Briner  – The Lion in Winter

HARD BARGAIN PLAYERS (3)

  • Excellent Lead Actor in a Play – Gary Bernard DiNardo as “Max” – Bent
  • Excellent Gentle Design in a Play – Erik Braun  – Bent
  • Excellent Stage Fight Choreography – Sean Michael Fraser  – Bent

LITTLE THEATRE OF ALEXANDRIA (23)

  • Excellent Costume Design in a Play – Farrell Hartigan  – A Few Good Males
  • Excellent Featured Actor in a Play – Nicholas Temple as “Lt. Jack Ross” – A Few Good Males
  • Excellent Sound Design in a Play – Janice Rivera  – The Haunting of Hill Home
  • Excellent Cameo in a Musical – Cheryl Bolt as “Hold Me, Touch Me” – The Producers
  • Excellent Cameo in a Musical – Drake Leach as “Scott” – The Producers
  • Excellent Cameo in a Musical – Derek Marsh as “Kevin” – The Producers
  • Excellent Costume Design in a Musical – Jean Schlichting & Equipment Sibley  – The Producers
  • Excellent Course of a Musical – Kristina Friedgen  – The Producers
  • Leta Corridor Excellent Ensemble in a Musical  – The Producers
  • Excellent Featured Actor in a Musical – Timothy R. King as “Carmen Ghia” – The Producers
  • Excellent Featured Actor in a Musical – Brian Lyons-Burke as “Roger DeBris” – The Producers
  • Excellent Hair Design in a Musical – Susan Boyd  – The Producers
  • Excellent Lead Actor in a Musical – Steve Cairns as “Max Bailystock” – The Producers
  • Excellent Lead Actor in a Musical – Ryan Phillips as “Leo Bloom” – The Producers
  • Excellent Gentle Design in a Musical – Ken and Patti Crowley  – The Producers
  • Excellent Make-up Design in a Musical – Larissa Norris  – The Producers
  • Excellent Music Course – Colin Taylor  – The Producers
  • Excellent Musical  – The Producers
  • Excellent Properties in a Musical – Kristin Apker  – The Producers
  • Excellent Set Ornament in a Musical – Russell J. Wyland  – The Producers
  • Excellent Sound Design in a Musical – Alan Wray  – The Producers
  • Excellent Set Ornament in a Play – Deborah Remmers  – The Savannah Disputation
  • Excellent Hair Design in a Play – Susan Boyd  – You Can’t Take It With You

MONTGOMERY PLAYHOUSE (1)

  • Excellent Cameo in a Play – Marc Rehr as “Sydney” – Catch Me If You Can

PORT TOBACCO PLAYERS (20)

  • Excellent Set Ornament in a Play – Tess Silvestro & Benjamin Simpson  – Deathtrap
  • Excellent Set Development in a Musical – Chris Magee  – Elf, The Musical
  • Excellent Set Portray in a Musical – Dallas Erin Magee  – Elf, The Musical
  • Excellent Choreography – Benjamin Simpson  – Guys and Dolls
  • Excellent Costume Design in a Musical – Carol Russell  – Guys and Dolls
  • Leta Corridor Excellent Ensemble in a Musical  – Guys and Dolls
  • Excellent Lead Actress in a Musical – Tara Waters as “Miss Adelaide” – Guys and Dolls
  • Excellent Make-up Design in a Musical – Kaitelyn Bauer Dieguez  – Guys and Dolls
  • Excellent Musical  – Guys and Dolls
  • Excellent Set Development in a Musical – Richard Gilpin & Chris Magee  – Guys and Dolls
  • Excellent Set Ornament in a Musical – Kathy Mead, Caitlyn Murphy, Christina Murphy  – Guys and Dolls
  • Excellent Set Design in a Musical – Zachary Ball  – Guys and Dolls
  • Excellent Set Portray in a Musical – Jhonni Jones  – Guys and Dolls
  • Excellent Costume Design in a Musical – Carol Russell  – James and the Big Peach
  • Excellent Cameo in a Play – Shemika Berry as “Tituba” – The Crucible
  • Excellent Cameo in a Play – Kim Moore Bessler as “Rebecca Nurse” – The Crucible
  • Excellent Costume Design in a Play – Melody Sciarratta & Pat Brennan  – The Crucible
  • Excellent Course of a Play – Brian Donohue  – The Crucible
  • Excellent Make-up Design in a Play – Shemika Berry  – The Crucible
  • Excellent Sound Design in a Play – James D. Watson  – The Crucible

PRINCE WILLIAM LITTLE THEATRE (3)

  • Excellent Cameo in a Play – Michael Mehaffey as “Dr. Wickert” – Judgement at Nuremberg
  • Excellent Cameo in a Play – Tamara Peters as “Maria Wallner” – Judgement at Nuremberg
  • Excellent Featured Actor in a Play – Robert Beard as “Ernst Janning” – Judgement at Nuremberg

PROVIDENCE PLAYERS OF FAIRFAX (13)

  • Excellent Hair Design in a Play – Beth Harrison & Robbie Snow  – And Then There Have been None
  • Excellent Make-up Design in a Play – Beth Harrison  – And Then There Have been None
  • Excellent Properties in a Play – Tara Tripp & Kathy White  – And Then There Have been None
  • Excellent Set Design in a Play – John Coscia  – And Then There Have been None
  • Excellent Costume Design in a Play – Robbie Snow  – Leaving Iowa
  • Excellent Course of a Play – Julie Janson  – Leaving Iowa
  • Leta Corridor Excellent Ensemble in a Play  – Leaving Iowa
  • Excellent Featured Actor in a Play – Michael Bagwell as “Dad” – Leaving Iowa
  • Excellent Featured Actress in a Play – Amy Griffin as “Mom” – Leaving Iowa
  • Excellent Featured Actress in a Play – Charlene Sloan as “Multiple Characters” – Leaving Iowa
  • Excellent Lead Actor in a Play – Bobby Welsh as “Don Browning” – Leaving Iowa
  • Excellent Play  – Leaving Iowa
  • Excellent Sound Design in a Play – Christopher Crockett  – Leaving Iowa

RESTON COMMUNITY PLAYERS (25)

  • Excellent Costume Design in a Musical – Lori Crockett  – A Gentleman’s Information to Love and Homicide
  • Excellent Hair Design in a Musical – Sheila Hyman  – A Gentleman’s Information to Love and Homicide
  • Excellent Lead Actor in a Musical – Aaron Paige as “Montague “Monty” Navarro” – A Gentleman’s Information to Love and Homicide
  • Excellent Set Ornament in a Musical – Sandy Dotson  – A Gentleman’s Information to Love and Homicide
  • Excellent Set Design in a Musical – Dan Remmers  – A Gentleman’s Information to Love and Homicide
  • Excellent Set Portray in a Musical – Cathy Rieder  – A Gentleman’s Information to Love and Homicide
  • Excellent Lead Actress in a Musical – Jennifer Redford as “Miss Hannigan” – Annie
  • Excellent Properties in a Musical – Mary Jo Ford  – Annie
  • Excellent Set Ornament in a Musical – Sandy Dotson  – Annie
  • Excellent Set Portray in a Musical – Cathy Rieder  – Annie
  • Excellent Sound Design in a Musical – Wealthy Hen  – Annie
  • Excellent Stage Fight Choreography – Karen Schlumpf & Ian Claar  – Superior Donuts
  • Excellent Course of a Play – Adam Konowe  – Time Stands Nonetheless
  • Leta Corridor Excellent Ensemble in a Play  – Time Stands Nonetheless
  • Excellent Featured Actor in a Play – Todd Huse as “Richard Ehrlich” – Time Stands Nonetheless
  • Excellent Featured Actress in a Play – Alex Sands as “Mandy Bloom” – Time Stands Nonetheless
  • Excellent Lead Actor in a Play – Greg Lang as “James Dodd” – Time Stands Nonetheless
  • Excellent Lead Actress in a Play – Jane Steffen as “Sarah Goodwin” – Time Stands Nonetheless
  • Excellent Gentle Design in a Play – Adam Konowe  – Time Stands Nonetheless
  • Excellent Make-up Design in a Play – Larissa Norris  – Time Stands Nonetheless
  • Excellent Play  – Time Stands Nonetheless
  • Excellent Properties in a Play – Mary Jo Ford  – Time Stands Nonetheless
  • Excellent Set Development in a Play – John Turner  – Time Stands Nonetheless
  • Excellent Set Design in a Play – Andy Regiec  – Time Stands Nonetheless
  • Excellent Set Portray in a Play – Cathy Rieder  – Time Stands Nonetheless

ROCKVILLE MUSICAL THEATRE (10)

  • Excellent Choreography – Rikki Lacewell  – Hairspray
  • Excellent Course of a Musical – TJ Lukacsina  – Hairspray
  • Leta Corridor Excellent Ensemble in a Musical  – Hairspray
  • Excellent Featured Actress in a Musical – Danielle (Danie) Harrow as “Motormouth Maybelle” – Hairspray
  • Excellent Featured Actress in a Musical – Bailey Wolf as “Penny Pingleton” – Hairspray
  • Excellent Hair Design in a Musical – Cody Gilliam  – Hairspray
  • Excellent Gentle Design in a Musical – Jaeden Arrington  – Hairspray
  • Excellent Make-up Design in a Musical – Shamika Berry  – Hairspray
  • Excellent Music Course – Marci Shegogue  – Hairspray
  • Excellent Musical  – Hairspray

SILHOUETTE STAGES (18)

  • Excellent Choreography – Amie Bell  – Cabaret
  • Excellent Costume Design in a Musical – Clare Kneebone & Tommy Malek  – Cabaret
  • Excellent Course of a Musical – Stephen Foreman  – Cabaret
  • Leta Corridor Excellent Ensemble in a Musical  – Cabaret
  • Excellent Featured Actress in a Musical – Pamela Northrop as “Fräulein Schneider” – Cabaret
  • Excellent Hair Design in a Musical – Tommy Malek  – Cabaret
  • Excellent Lead Actor in a Musical – Tommy Malek as “Emcee” – Cabaret
  • Excellent Gentle Design in a Musical – TJ Lukacsina  – Cabaret
  • Excellent Make-up Design in a Musical – Clare Kneebone  – Cabaret
  • Excellent Music Course – Michael Tan  – Cabaret
  • Excellent Musical  – Cabaret
  • Excellent Properties in a Musical – Megan Mostow & Rebecca Haauer  – Cabaret
  • Excellent Set Development in a Musical – Sam Bell et al  – Cabaret
  • Excellent Sound Design in a Musical – Ben Kinder  – Cabaret
  • Excellent Cameo in a Musical – Christopher Kabara as “Headwaiter” – She Loves Me
  • Excellent Properties in a Musical – Ande Kolp  – She Loves Me
  • Excellent Set Ornament in a Musical – Stephen Foreman, Gary Grabau, Ande Kolp  – She Loves Me
  • Excellent Set Design in a Musical – Stephen Foreman & Nicholas Carter  – She Loves Me

SILVER SPRING STAGE (25)

  • Excellent Lead Actress in a Play – Maura Claire Harford as “Antoinette “Toni” Lafayette” – Acceptable
  • Excellent Gentle Design in a Play – Vanessa Lam  – Acceptable
  • Excellent Make-up Design in a Play – Lauren Agresti  – Acceptable
  • Excellent Play  – Acceptable
  • Excellent Properties in a Play – Alika Codispoti  – Acceptable
  • Excellent Set Development in a Play – Andrew S. Greenleaf, Pleasure Wyne, Nancy Davis  – Acceptable
  • Excellent Set Ornament in a Play – Andrew S. Greenleaf  – Acceptable
  • Excellent Set Design in a Play – Andrew S. Greenleaf  – Acceptable
  • Excellent Sound Design in a Play – Jeff Goldgeier  – Acceptable
  • Excellent Particular Results – Andrew S. Greenleaf  – Acceptable
  • Excellent Stage Fight Choreography – Jonathan Ezra Rubin  – Acceptable
  • Leta Corridor Excellent Ensemble in a Play  – Equivocation
  • Excellent Stage Fight Choreography – Invoice Dunbar  – Equivocation
  • Excellent Costume Design in a Play – Mary Wakefield  – Within the Subsequent Room or the vibrator play
  • Excellent Stage Fight Choreography – Sierra Younger  – Sweat
  • Leta Corridor Excellent Ensemble in a Play  – The Significance of Being Earnest
  • Excellent Featured Actress in a Play – Susan Holliday as “Lady Bracknell” – The Significance of Being Earnest
  • Excellent Featured Actress in a Play – Camille Pozderac as “Cecily Cardew” – The Significance of Being Earnest
  • Excellent Hair Design in a Play – Maureen Roult  – The Significance of Being Earnest
  • Excellent Make-up Design in a Play – Maureen Roult  – The Significance of Being Earnest
  • Excellent Play  – The Significance of Being Earnest
  • Excellent Properties in a Play – Malca Giblin  – The Significance of Being Earnest
  • Excellent Set Development in a Play – Steve Leshin  – The Significance of Being Earnest
  • Excellent Set Design in a Play – Maggie Modig  – The Significance of Being Earnest
  • Excellent Set Portray in a Play – Maggie Modig  – The Significance of Being Earnest
  1. MARK’S PLAYERS (2)
  • Excellent Featured Actress in a Musical – Jillian Frankel as “Louise” – Gypsy
  • Excellent Lead Actress in a Musical – Carla Crawford as “Rose” – Gypsy